Anyone use the Simrad IS35?

FuzzyGrub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
698
Reaction score
34
Location
Rural NY
I am considering using one with a NMEA2K network to the the yamaha, instead of using the Yamaha multi-gauges. The screens seem much better than the gauges and can do both in one unit. I considered going to my old HB 999ciHD, but requires about $200 more in special cable and black box. With firmware updates long been halted, seems risky too. I also would like to monitor the engine while having chart and DF screens on the HB. When the HB dies, I'll get something that can be on the network, too.

Any users out there that can comment on your experiences?
 

LDUBS

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
4,287
Reaction score
113
Location
Clayton California
Following. It is kind of a foreign language to me, but I'm interested. Especially when the cost of using this feature comes down (fingers crossed).
 

airshot

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
224
Reaction score
52
Waaaay to technical for this old boy....I am a firm believer in the KISS principle...
 

FuzzyGrub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
698
Reaction score
34
Location
Rural NY
I do have a technical background, so reading/learning about NMEA 2000 is stimulating for this retired guy. It seems to be very similar to the old 10 Base T networks. Garmin has allot of online docs to read.

The command link seems to be very proprietary/expensive and limited. NMEA2K seems to have it beat in all aspects.

Going analog gauges might be easier, but don't want to give up all the dash to them.
 

InSaneFisherMan

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
163
Reaction score
2
I have hooked up s Suzuki DF9.9 to a Garmin Echo Map via NMEA2K. It was simple and I am pretty sure it was cheaper than all the separate gages.

NMEA starter kit and engine gateway was all that I needed.

Some units have better compatibility than others so do some research.
 

Attachments

  • VID_20210303_093743070.mp4
    5.2 MB

FuzzyGrub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
698
Reaction score
34
Location
Rural NY
After reading about the NMEA2K network, seems straight forward. I think it is worth doing on this new boat. We will have it for many years and the number of devices will increase over time.

It looks like the Yamaha supports NMEA2K without a gateway, but if you use it, can get the "Yamaha screens". Tin Man just did one without gateway on his boat project.

I think routing the wires and cables will end up being the "fun" part of the job.
 

FuzzyGrub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
698
Reaction score
34
Location
Rural NY
I think I'm going to go with this NMEA 2000 Starter Kit: Starter Kit

With a 16' backbone to reach from the forward center console to stearn: 16 ft Backbone

I am going to make the engine interface cable, which will make it easier to get through the engine plug. Here is one of the available pre-made cables: Engine Interface Cable

The only gauge on the dash is a large fuel gauge. If I can fit the IS35 in the same location, will get this interface cable: Gas Tank Interface

The Simrad IS35 is basicly the same price everywhere: Simrad IS35

Garmin has a similar unit, but for about $100 more. I haven't found other lower cost units to research, but still looking.


IS35 Manual
 

InSaneFisherMan

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
163
Reaction score
2
If your FF is NMEA compatible, you may want to connect it to the backbone and try it first. It may provide the same info as the Simrad.

Some of the Simrad displays require a FF/chartploter for info, like water temp, ect.
 

FuzzyGrub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
698
Reaction score
34
Location
Rural NY
While it is NMEA compatable, it requires a $200 converter box and $30 special cable. I don't want to invest that in an old HB 999ciHD. I'll probably upgrade to something more modern and larger screen in a few years, and make sure that unit is NMEA compatable.

The SImrad will be just be for engine and fuel. I have water and air temp on the HB.

FWIW: I ordered the NMEA cabling and stuff. I'll probably wait to late winter to order the IS35, so I'll have 30 days to make sure it all works.
 

Latest posts

Top