FORUM UPGRADE ISSUES

Jim

Administrator
Admin
Moderator
TinBoats Supporter
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
18,305
Reaction score
9
Location
Shrewsbury, MA
If you notice any issues or have any questions, please post them here.

There is work currently being done on the backend.

Customizing it to make it look nicer will be secondary and ongoing. :LOL2:
 

Jim

Administrator
Admin
Moderator
TinBoats Supporter
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
18,305
Reaction score
9
Location
Shrewsbury, MA
Thanks LDUBS!

Rich continues to work feverishly on it!
 

Jim

Administrator
Admin
Moderator
TinBoats Supporter
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
18,305
Reaction score
9
Location
Shrewsbury, MA
gnappi said:
It (the upgraded GUI) looks like Windows 10 now.

When all is said and done you will be able to pick this gui or something very similar to the way it was.
 

Jim

Administrator
Admin
Moderator
TinBoats Supporter
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
18,305
Reaction score
9
Location
Shrewsbury, MA
gnappi said:
Hi Jim, I wasn't being critical, I don't much care what the GUI looks like :) Win 10 has far more serious problems than the front of screen.

I know, but I want to show off some cooler options available now. :LOL2:
 

gnappi

Well-known member
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
713
Reaction score
0
Location
Southeast Florida (Tri county)
LDUBS said:
I had an initial issue accessing because of an Ad Blocker. Now everything seems OK.

Regarding ad blockers...

Animated gifs, and autostart vids are the issue and THE reason folks created and users adopted ad blockers. Why? Because it uses scads of bandwidth that users may be paying for, not fair... IMO.

Static ads like non animated images are NOT blocked by (AFAIK) any of the ad blockers. I think board owners globally really, REALLY need to evaluate their ads and try to move animation to static images. Then it's a win / win for everyone.
 

richg99

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 27, 2010
Messages
5,105
Reaction score
25
Location
Houston, TX & Crossville, TN
With regard to my Ad Blocker....even though I disabled it, I am still getting a warning every time I open a post????????


UPDATE...Now, when I open a page, I no longer get the Ad warning, but just a line that says TEST, JUST A TEST.

FYI.
 

Jim

Administrator
Admin
Moderator
TinBoats Supporter
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
18,305
Reaction score
9
Location
Shrewsbury, MA
richg99 said:
With regard to my Ad Blocker....even though I disabled it, I am still getting a warning every time I open a post????????


UPDATE...Now, when I open a page, I no longer get the Ad warning, but just a line that says TEST, JUST A TEST.

FYI.

We are still testing things. :lol:
 

LDUBS

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
4,306
Reaction score
133
Location
Clayton California
richg99 said:
I removed my ad blocker on this site. This site is worth it, IMHO.

First time when I encountered the problem, there was a message that said remove Ad Blocker for this site. I don't know how to do that. Opened a bunch of stuff in Norton, but didn't change anything. Now the site works for me.

Don't want to waste anyone's time during the roll-out. Down the road I will need to learn how to adjust Ad Blockers.

PS:[strike] I also see the "Test, This is only a test." at the top of above the thread title. [/strike] Oops - just saw Jim's note-- ignore.
 

richg99

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 27, 2010
Messages
5,105
Reaction score
25
Location
Houston, TX & Crossville, TN
IF...you are using ADBLOCK...then you should have a small icon on the top of your screen. It will look like a Green circle with an upraised hand in it.

Click on it while you are on the Tinboats Site. It will then give you some options, but the one I use is Do Not Block Ads on pages on this Site. Then another screen pops up, and you check Exclude all. That should do it.

You can do that for any page that you want to allow ads on.
 

LDUBS

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
4,306
Reaction score
133
Location
Clayton California
Thanks Rich. I don't have Adblock. I use a MacBook. have Norton and the the Apple security/privacy settings. That is all as far as I know.

Anyway, it is working fine now.
 

gnappi

Well-known member
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
713
Reaction score
0
Location
Southeast Florida (Tri county)
richg99 said:
IF...you are using ADBLOCK...then you should have a small icon on the top of your screen. It will look like a Green circle with an upraised hand in it.

Click on it while you are on the Tinboats Site. It will then give you some options, but the one I use is Do Not Block Ads on pages on this Site. Then another screen pops up, and you check Exclude all. That should do it.

You can do that for any page that you want to allow ads on.

That depends on the adblocker, that's not a web page generated green circle.
 

Alphawolf

Administrator
Admin
Moderator
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
Location
Tuscola, TX
The adblocker check has been disabled. FWIW if you insert a video from a site, it will auto load the preview like this one and all I did was post the link like this
Code:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG_wfMK7dko

it's magic ;)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG_wfMK7dko
 

Riverdog

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
199
Reaction score
1
Location
Hutto, TX
Alphawolf said:
The adblocker check has been disabled. FWIW if you insert a video from a site, it will auto load the preview like this one and all I did was post the link like this
Code:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG_wfMK7dko

it's magic ;)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG_wfMK7dko

Much easier, only problem is that it seems to have disabled my old imbedded video codes #-o . Oh well, gave me an excuse to look back through and fix them. 8)
 

Latest posts

Top